IJSTR

International Journal of Scientific & Technology Research

Home About Us Scope Editorial Board Blog/Latest News Contact Us
0.2
2019CiteScore
 
10th percentile
Powered by  Scopus
Scopus coverage:
Nov 2018 to May 2020

CALL FOR PAPERS
AUTHORS
DOWNLOADS
CONTACT

IJSTR >> Volume 2- Issue 10, October 2013 Edition



International Journal of Scientific & Technology Research  
International Journal of Scientific & Technology Research

Website: http://www.ijstr.org

ISSN 2277-8616



Controlled Solidification Process In Sand Mould Casting (Carbon Steel) To Achieve Uniform Ferrite Structure And Increase The Riser Efficiency

[Full Text]

 

AUTHOR(S)

Girish Narayan, Tapan Kidambi, Abhishek A, Abhishek Hariths

 

KEYWORDS

Index Terms Ferrite, Metal optimization, Modulus, Quality, Riser efficiency, Shrinkage, Water flow rate.

 

ABSTRACT

Abstract: Objective: The objective was to obtain a sound casting with focus on optimization of molten metal consumption while simultaneously achieving a uniform ferrite structure in the casting. Methodology: To obtain the required microstructure, a water jacket was introduced into the mould to achieve the desired solidification rate. This was found to enhance the formation of uniform ferrite structure in the casting body and reduce the molten metal requirement. Controlled solidification is dependent on the geometrical modulus of the casting. The modulus decreases as the metal solidifies during the process of casting. After calculating the modulus of the specific job the hotspots of the body and the in-gates were identified. Based on this analysis an improvised water jacket circuit was provided in the mould. The water flow rate was designed as per the molten metal requirement of the casting. Experiments were conducted on a particular job for various water flow rates and moduli to achieve the required micro-structure. Results: The introduction of cooling line inside the mould showed significant improvement in formation of Ferrite structure. At higher solidification rates, the requirement of molten metal was found to reduce drastically. This process increased the efficiency of the risers with improved flat feeding. The cavity formation was less and safety margin (normally considered 25mm) was found to reduce to 15 mm. The decline in pearlite (black regions) & enhanced uniformity in ferrite (white regions) structure improves the quality of casting in terms of strength, ductility & toughness.

 

REFERENCES

[1]. Overview of foundry processes, cleaner production manual for Queensland Foundry Industry

[2]. Material selection and Design vol: 20, ASM handbook, 1997, pages: 357-382

[3]. Feeding and Risering Guidelines for Steel casting, Steel Founders Society of America, 2001

[4]. Geometrical Modulus of a casting and its influence on solidification Process, F Havlicek, T Elbel

[5]. PMP worksheet for geometric riser dimensions

[6]. Effect of solid sub-cooling natural convection melting of a pure metal, C Beckermann, R Viskantha

[7]. Internal Journal of Heat and Mass transfer MMA Rafique, J Iqbal Vol 52 March 2009